Loading...
BYH to the one who thinks that we are energy independent because of this president. The initiatives you speak of began...

Texas high school football playoff scores, pairings

Texas high school football playoff scores, pairings

Loading…

By The Associated Press

Thursday, December 6, 2018

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Southlake Carroll (13-0) vs. Duncanville (12-0), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Allen (13-0) vs. Waco Midway (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco’s McLane Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (13-0) vs. Cypress-Fairbanks (11-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Lake Travis (11-1) vs. Converse Judson (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

State Semifinals

Southlake Carroll-Duncanville winner vs. Allen-Waco Midway winner, TBD

Galena Park North Shore-Cypress-Fairbanks winner vs. Lake Travis-Converse Judson winner, TBD

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Haltom City (13-0) vs. Amarillo Tascosa (10-3), 3 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock’s Jones Stadium

Longview (13-0) vs. Spring Westfield (12-1), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Beaumont West Brook (11-2) vs. Cypress Creek (8-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Austin Westlake (12-1) vs. SA Northside Brandeis (11-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

State Semifinals

Haltom City-Amarillo Tascosa winner vs. Longview-Spring Westfield winner, TBD

Beaumont West Brook-Cypress Creek winner vs. Austin Westlake-SA Northside Brandeis winner, TBD

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

NRH Birdville (12-1) vs. Denton Ryan (13-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Dallas Highland Park (13-0) vs. Tyler (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Alvin Shadow Creek (13-0) vs. Richmond Foster (9-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s TDECU Stadium

SA Wagner (12-1) vs. Mission Veterans (12-1), 10 a.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

State Semifinals

NRH Birdville-Denton Ryan winner vs. Dallas Highland Park-Tyler winner, TBD

Alvin Shadow Creek-Richmond Foster winner vs. SA Wanger-Mission Veterans winner, TBD

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

WF Rider 38, Lubbock Cooper 35

Aledo (13-0) vs. Frisco Reedy (13-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Justin’s Northwest ISD Stadium

Huntsville (12-1) vs. Fort Bend Marshall (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cypress’ Berry Center

Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-3) vs. CC Calallen (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

State Semifinals

WF Rider (9-5) vs. Aledo-Frisco Reedy winner, TBD

Huntsville-Fort Bend Marshall winner vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun-CC Calallen winner, TBD

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Decatur 38, Hereford 28

Waco La Vega (11-2) vs. Argyle (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Stadium

Carthage (13-0) vs. Henderson (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Liberty Hill (11-1) vs. La Vernia (12-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos’ Rattler Stadium

State Semifinals

Decatur (8-6) vs. Waco La Vega-Argyle winner, TBD

Carthage-Henderson winner vs. Liberty Hill-La Vernia winner, TBD

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Iowa Park (8-5) vs. Glen Rose (11-1), 5 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (11-2) vs. Pittsburg (10-3), 8:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Ford Center

West Orange-Stark (9-4) vs. Silsbee (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Caney

Cuero (12-1) vs. Geronimo Navarro (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

State Semifinals

Iowa Park-Glen Rose winner vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove-Pittsburg winner, TBD

West Orange-Stark-Silsbee winner vs. Cuero-Geronimo Navarro winner, TBD

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Brock 23, Shallowater 21

Atlanta (8-5) vs. Malakoff (10-2), 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Longview’s Pirate Stadium

East Chambers (12-1) vs. Grandview (11-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Madisonville

Edna (12-1) vs. Yoakum (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

State Semifinals

Brock (13-1) vs. Atlanta-Malakoff winner, TBD

East Chambers-Grandview winner vs. Edna-Yoakum winner, TBD

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Canadian 19, Abernathy 7

Gunter (13-0) vs. Holliday (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Denison

Newton 79, Daingerfield 12

East Bernard (12-1) vs. El Maton Tidehaven (7-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Alvin ISD’s Freedom Field

State Semifinals

Canadian (13-1) vs. Gunter-Holliday winner, TBD

Newton (13-0) vs. East Bernard-El Maton Tidehaven winner, TBD

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

New Deal 57, Stinnett West Texas 6

San Saba 31, De Leon 17

San Augustine 43, Tenaha 17

Mason (13-0) vs. Refugio (11-2), 3:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

State Semifinals

New Deal (14-0) vs. San Saba (14-0), TBD

San Augustine (12-2) vs. Mason-Refugio winner, TBD

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Gruver 50, Stratford 14

Albany 41, Hamlin 28

Mart 59, Muenster 0

Falls City 30, Burton 28

State Semifinals

Gruver (13-1) vs. Albany (9-5), TBD

Mart (13-1) vs. Falls City (14-0), TBD

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Semifinals

McLean (13-0) vs. Garden City (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Levelland

Milford (11-1) vs. Leakey (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burnet

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m. Dec. 19, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Follett 52, Jayton 32

Strawn 51, Oakwood 6

State Championship

Follett (12-2) vs. Strawn (12-2), 11 a.m. Dec. 19, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Loading…